Featured News
[…] Members of the  Board of Lawyers Defending American Democracy say Clark’s actions violated ethics rules. 

But there is more to the story than a simple ethics violation that should bring a rash of criminal charges against Trump and anyone at the DOJ or his inner circle who knew about Trump’s efforts and failed to report them immediately.

First,  because Trump was the source of the plot he is plainly in violation of a federal statute.  18 U.S. Code § 610 – “Coercion of political activity” is a very clear and concise statute that plainly states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government as defined in section 7322(1) of title 5, United States Code, to engage in, or not to engage in, any political activity, including, but not limited to, voting or refusing to vote for any candidate or measure in any election, making or refusing to make any political contribution, or working or refusing to work on behalf of any candidate. Any person who violates this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” (author bold)

 In service to a criminal in the Oval Office, Clark drafted a letter on Trump’s behalf that urged Rosen to sign and send to Georgia and several other states falsely claiming the DOJ had “identified significant concerns that may have impacted the outcome of the election.